Pioneering high-resolution X-ray spectroscopy of supernova remnants using dispersive spectrometers and the calorimeter onboard ASTRO-H
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2014-2015)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
Katsuda Satoru  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (50611034)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超新星残骸 / X線精密分光 / X線観測 / XMM-Newton / 分散分光器 / X線天文学 / 精密分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was generally thought that XMM-Newton’s reflection grating spectrometer (RGS) is applicable only for point-like sources. However, in this research, we have successfully demonstrated that the RGS can provide high-resolution spectra for compact supernova remnants (SNRs) like Kepler’s SNR and SNR 0509-67.5 and compact features in large SNRs such as Puppis A and the Cygnus Loop. The outcomes include establishing charge-exchange X-ray emission in X-ray spectra, revealing 3D geometries of supernova ejecta, and the discovery of N-rich circumstellar medium. These are all new to X-ray astronomy and are scientifically important. In addition, inspired by this X-ray high-resolution spectroscopy, we initiated new high-resolution spectroscopy of SNRs in optical and extreme ultraviolet wavelengths.