Solar chromosphere: plasma dynamics and magnetic field configuration revealed by spaceborne instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015)
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Joten  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 研究員 (70509679)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords太陽観測衛星ひので / 太陽観測衛星IRIS / プロミネンス / コロナ加熱 / 波動 / 振動 / 共鳴吸収 / 彩層 / 回転 / 磁場 / 国際情報交換 / 太陽 / IRIS / ひので / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have joined efforts to directly detect for the first time a long hypothesised heating mechanism in action in the solar corona, the outer layer of the solar atmosphere. By combining high resolution observations from JAXA's Hinode mission and NASA's IRIS mission, together with state-of-the-art numerical simulations and modelling to guide interpretation, we have managed to detect and identify the observational signatures of resonant absorption, a wave-related mechanism of energy conversion, thought to play an important role in the so-called "coronal heating problem", one of the most important unsolved astrophysical problems for mankind.