Ab initio calculation for unstable nuclei and astrophysical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Wataru  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00612186)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子核構造 / 原子核反応 / 核力 / 不安定原子核 / 宇宙核物理 / 量子力学的多体問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An atomic nucleus is composed of nucleons (proton and neutron) interacting with the nuclear force that belongs to the ‘strong’ interaction. Structure and reactions involving many nucleons are studied with precise many-body wave functions. We published 14 original and review papers and gave 13 invited talks in international and domestic meetings. Successful works are highlightened as follows: a unified description of both shell- and cluster-configurations in oxygen 16, nuclear responses of unstable neutron-rich nuclei, and application to neutrino-nucleus reactions.