| Project/Area Number |
25800123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
OTANI Masashi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 博士研究員 (90636416)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ニュートリノ / 2重ベータ崩壊 / マヨラナ / レプトン数非保存 / シンチレーター / 光検出器 / 位置再構成 / 二重ベータ崩壊 / 位置分解能 / シンチレックス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Search for neutrino-less double beta decay is one of the most important issues on elementary particle physics. We have mainly studied following in order to improve the sensitivity at the KamLAND-Zen experiment: (1)establish of the high precision analysis method with new data-taking electronics (2)development of the new photo-sensor toward high sensitivity (3)study of light emitting film towards next generation of the Xe balloon Finally, it was found by the simulation that we are able to search for effective neutrino mass up to about 40 meV by rejecting the balloon backgrounds with new balloon made the light emitting film.