Establishment of cluster-RI nuclear astrophysics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hidetoshi  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 講師 (30376529)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙核物理 / 原子核クラスター / RIビーム / RIビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have performed a pioneering study ranging on the topics of both nuclear astrophysics and nuclear clusters, using radioactive-isotope (RI) beam. Such study has scarcely been conducted in the world so far. The resonances in two nuclear systems, 15O+alpha(19Ne) and 10Be+alpha (14C nucleus) were the targets of the present study. Many resonances were observed in each of the systems, and there was an indication of a special linear-chain state in the latter system. The success of the experiment will lead us to an establishment of the new field of study, the "RI-cluster nuclear astrophysics".