Direct Measurement of the Hyperfine Structure of Positronium and the Decay Rate of Parapositronium using High Power Millimeter Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Takayuki  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 特任研究員 (40632360)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 原子・分子物理 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / ポジトロニウム / テラヘルツ / 光源技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positronium is a bound state of an electron and a positron. The energy difference between para-positronium and ortho-positronium is called the hyperfine structure of the ground state positronium (Ps-HFS), which is caused by the spin-spin interaction between the electron and the positron. Precise measurement of Ps-HFS gives the direct information on QED in the bound state, therefore many experiments has been performed in the past. There is, however, a large discrepancy (3.9 standard deviations, 15ppm) between the measured and the theoretical value. All of the previous measurements used static magnetic field to cause Zeeman splitting to mesure Ps-HFS indirectly, and the nonuniformity of the magnetic field gives a largest systematic error. In this study, I have developed a high power (> 20kW) frequency tunable millimeter wave system and measured Ps-HFS spectroscopically for the first time. The result is published in Prog. Theor. Exp. Phys. 2015, 011C01 (2015).