Shell evolution towards doubly-magic 78Ni studied by the beta-gamma spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NIIKURA Megumi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50644720)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実験原子核物理 / 原子核構造 / ベータ崩壊 / ガンマ線核分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spectroscopic studies were carried out on neutron-rich Zn isotopes to explore the single-particle structure of the most neutron-rich doubly-magic nucleus, Ni-78. The experiment was performed at RI Beam Factory (RIBF) in RIKEN using two different method: beta-gamma spectroscopy and in-beam gamma-ray spectroscopy. Excited level schemes of Zn-79,80,81 were constructed for the first time. From the different selectivity of the decay/reaction, single-particle states are identified and the shell-evolution of this neutron-rich nuclei were discussed.