Improvement of a liquid xenon detector for low threshold and high accuracy and search for anual modulation signals caused by dark matter particle using the detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Atsushi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (40401286)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 高精度化 / 低エネルギー線源 / 季節変動 / 検出器較正 / 暗黒物質探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developped a new X-ray source which makes it possible to understand responses of a liquid xenon detector for low energy (< 10 keV) events expected to be caused by dark matter particles. We evaluated several optical parameters that are absorption and scattering lengths of liquid xenon and reflections of surface of detector vessel. Owing to deep understanding of detector, uncertainties for energy scale were drastically reduced by this study.
By operating above improved detector stably for more than a year, we conducted dark matter search experiment using annual modulation signals.