Measurement of Absolute Amount of Anti-Quarks in Proton at SeaQuest Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakano Kenichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20525779)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords陽子 / 反クォーク分布 / フレーバー非対称性 / Drell-Yan反応 / Drell-Yan 反応 / SeaQuest 実験 / ビーム強度測定器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Drell-Yan process from proton+proton and proton+deuteron reactions was measured using proton beam and liquid hydrogen/deuterium targets at Fermilab in USA. It is aimed at deriving the asymmetry and the absolute amounts of anti-up and anti-down quarks in the proton. Physics data were accumulated in three data-taking periods from H25/11 to H28/07 (planned), and in the first period a detector for absolute beam intensity was developed and installed. The physics data were analyzed and a preliminary result of the asymmetry of anti-up and anti-down quarks was obtained.