Studies of the cosmic acceleration mechanism and the origins of the three components in the present universe in extended gravity theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2015-2017)
Ochanomizu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
BAMBA Kazuharu  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (60608719)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインフレーション / 現在の宇宙の加速膨張 / 暗黒エネルギー / F(R)重力理論 / 大域的原始宇宙磁場 / 原始重力波 / 宇宙のバリオン数生成 / 暗黒物質 / F(G)重力理論 / F(T)重力理論 / ホログラフィック暗黒エネルギー / F(R,T)重力理論 / バウンス宇宙論 / 流体モデル / テレパラレル重力理論 / bi-metric 重力理論 / トレースアノマリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have executed the studies in terms of the acceleration mechanism of both inflation in the early universe, which is the rapid cosmic acceleration, and the current accelerated explanations of the universe, and the unified explanations of the origins of the three components in the present universe, namely, dark energy, dark matter and baryons, in extended gravity theories. As a result, it has been shown that the cosmic acceleration can be realized in an extended gravity theory, in which the extensions of gravity in large-scales compared with general relativity are smaller and the additional assumptions are fewer.