Study of nucleus as multi body system of quarks based on quantum chromodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2014-2015)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Takeshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (00511437)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords素粒子論 / 数値計算 / 格子QCD / 格子ゲージ理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this project is to understand properties of nucleus quantitatively from the first principle calculation of the strong interaction, which is lattice QCD numerical calculation.
In previous calculations, the binding energy for the known light nuclei have not been reproduced from lattice QCD calculation. A reason of this problem is considered to be heavier quark used in the calculations than the physical one. In order to check this expectation, a calculation with lighter quark than the previous calculations is carried out. However, a tendency of the binding energy approaching to the experimental result has not been observed in the calculation. This means that a calculation at the physical quark mass is expected to be important to reproducethe experimental binding energy. Thus, for a future work, it is necessary to calculate light nucleus binding energy at near the physical quark mass.