Directional Dark Matter Search with Fine-Grained Nuclear Emulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKA Tatsuhiro  名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (00608888)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 超微粒子原子核乾板 / 方向感度測定 / 高分解能原子核乾板 / 原子核乾板 / 飛跡検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aim the directional dark matter search with super-high resolution nuclear emulsions which is solid detector with scalability.
In this term, international collaboration(LNGS, Napoli etc.) was constructed, and developed new systems for this research. By using those, directional efficiency and angular resolution was evaluated by using Ion-implant system, and original simulator was developed. These study was progress to understand the detector. In parallel, high precision analysis method using Plasmon resonance eefect was proposed and demonstrated that feasibility. In addition, intrinsic radioactivity in our device was measured quantitatively by collaboration with Gran Sasso Laboratory. These study became generic technologies for this project.