Solving Condensed Matter, Nuclear and Gravity Problems via String and Gauge/Gravity Duality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2014-2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Norihiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40645462)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲージ重力対応 / 弦理論 / 量子重力 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our main achievements are as followings: 1. We obtained the quantum gravity partition function for 3D pure gravity by conducting the path integral exactly under some assumption. 2. Using gauge/gravity correspondence, we found new novel gravitational solutions which are gravitational dual to the persistent superconductor currents along the direction with no translational symmetry. 3. We calculated the entanglement entropy in 1+1-dimensional SU(N) gauge theories with various matter fields using the lattice regularization and extended Hilbert space definition for entanglement entropy. We clarify the physical interpretation of all of the contributions for the entanglement entropy. 4. We compute the mutual information of two Hawking particles emitted consecutively by an evaporating black hole. We find that the mutual information is exponentially small but nonzero and we speculate on implications for black hole unitarity, in particular on a possible failure of locality at large distances.