Constraints from vacuum stability and light particles in string theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ookouchi Yutaka  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (40599990)
Research Collaborator Nakai Yuichiro  ハーバード大学, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords準安定状態 / 真空崩壊 / 超弦理論における制限 / 有限温度効果 / 弦理論の準安定状態 / 不純物による準安定状態の崩壊 / 弦理論におけるDielectric ブレーン / アハロノフボームR紐 / 最軽量超対称性粒子の放射 / 素粒子(理論) / 超弦理論 / コンパクト化 / 宇宙論からの制限
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is twofold. The first aim of it is to find constraints arising from light particles in string theory associated with discrete gauge symmetries. The other aim is to study the stability of metastable vacua in string theory. According to the recent progress in string theory suggested us that there may be a large number of metastable vacua in string theory. If this is true, it would be important to study how transitions between them occur, and how long such metastable vacua survive. Toward this goal, we focused on the catalytic effect which may be familiar in real world and found that the effect makes the lifetime of a metastable vacuum much shorter.