Microscopic mechanism of fusion hindrance obserbed at extremely low incident energies in heavy-ion fusion reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Takatoshi  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 研究員 (00370354)
Research Collaborator MATSUYANAGI Kenichi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核融合反応 / 量子トンネル / チャネル結合法 / RPA法 / 平均場理論 / 原子核理論 / 深部サブバリア核融合反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the microscopic mechanism for the steep falloffs of the fusion cross sections, compared to the standard coupled-channel calculations, observed at extremely low incident energies. In our previous study, we indicated that the steep falloffs of the fusion cross sections, called the fusion hindrance, is response for the smooth transition from the sudden to the adiabatic processes. To achieve it, we phenomenologically introduced the damping factor in the standard coupled-channel calculations. Thus, to investigate the microscopic origin of this damping factor, we extend the random-phase approximation method to the two-body systems and calculate quantum vibrations of the individual colliding nuclei, when two nuclei approach each other.