Study on trigger schemes for searches of new physics with measurements of the coupling constants of the Higgs boson
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sumida Toshi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80624543)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLHC / ヒッグス / ミューオン / トリガー / b-クォーク / 湯川結合定数 / 高エネルギー実験 / 素粒子実験 / ヒッグス粒子 / 研究開発 / トリガー構築 / 物理解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been doing studies on the muon trigger in the endcap region of the ALTAS detector in LHC, in order to keep or even improve the trigger efficiency for the muons in the case the luminosity of LHC is greatly improved, e.g. 2x10^34, for the events with a Higgs and one gauge-boson are produced in accompaniment, then the gauge boson decays in the leptonic modes.
We have introduced a new trigger logic to reduce a background event that was observed in the first period of the LHC experiment, and obtained the reduction successfully.