Application of pion effective theory to lattice QCD for controlling the finite volume effect at 1% level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Hidenori  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70435676)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカイラル摂動論 / 格子QCD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to control finite volume effect in lattice QCD, which is one of main systematic uncertainties. We found by controling the zero-momentum modes, that 4fm lattice size is enough to extract pion form factor with its uncertainty below 1 %. We apply this result to lattice QCD simulations and determined the pion electromagnetic radius, which agrees with the experiment. We also computed the chiral condensate by measuring the Dirac eigenvalue density compared to the Banks-Casher relation in a region we found that the finite volume effect is small using chiral perturbation theory. Our estimate for the statistical and systematic uncertainty of our result is only 1.8 %.