Time evolution of non-Gaussian fluctuations in heavy ion collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Masakiyo  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10452418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非ガウスゆらぎ / 重イオン衝突実験 / QCD臨界点 / ビームエネルギー走査実験 / キュムラント / 保存電荷ゆらぎ / 高次キュムラント / バリオン数 / クォークグルオンプラズマ / ゆらぎ / 拡散マスター方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relativistic heavy-ion collisions are important experimental tool to investigate the new state of matter called the quark-gluon plasma on the earth. In the present research, I extensively studied non-Gaussian fluctuations of conserved charges which acquire much attention recently in this field as important experimental observables which enable us to investigate properties of the hot medium in early stage created by the heavy-ion collisions. In particular, we studied rapidity window dependences as experimental tools to understand early-stage thermodynamics, finite volume effects and efficiency problem in fluctuation observables in experiments for the first time. These results received much attention over the world and I accepted invitations to international conferences more than 10 times during this period.