| Project/Area Number |
25800149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2016) Osaka University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Kamano Hiroyuki 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 博士研究員 (00625361)
| Research Collaborator |
SATO Toru
NAKAMURA Satoshi
LEE T.-S. Harry
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ハイペロン / 共鳴状態 / バリオン間相互作用 / チャンネル結合 / ストレンジネス / 部分波解析 / ハドロン分光 / K中間子 / 中間子生成反応 / チャンネル結合模型 / 国際情報交換(米国) / 国際情報交換(米国) / ハドロン共鳴 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Establishing the existence and mass spectrum of hyperons is an unrgent task in relation to the study of various systems such as netron stars and hyper nuclei. In this study, we have developed a theoretical model for antikaon-proton and antikaon-deuteron reations, which rigorously treats coupled-channel effects coming from two-body as well as three-body reaction channels. We then have accomplished a comprehensive partial-wave analysis of existing data for antikaon-induced reactions. Thourhgh this analysis, we have successfully determined the mass spectrum of hyperons and discovered new hyperon resonance states. Also, we have developed a theoretical approach that enables a quantitative and accurate determination of hyperon-hyperon interactions through antikaon-deuteron reaction data.