Variations of the decay modes of 235mU and 229mTh depending on the chemical environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kasamatsu Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70435593)
Research Collaborator SHIGEKAWA Yudai  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科
YASUDA Yuki  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords229mTh / 235mU / 核異性体 / 内部転換 / 電子分光 / ガンマ線遷移 / 真空紫外線 / U-235m
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the high-efficient spectrometer for low-energy electrons, the collection apparatus for recoil products, and the detection system for vacuum-ultraviolet photons from 229mTh. We prepared 235mU and 229mTh samples with several kinds of chemical forms and conducted electron detection for 235mU samples and photon detection for 229mTh samples using these apparatuses.
Variation of the electron spectrum in addition to the half-life depending on the chemical form was observed for 235mU. We were able to directly discuss the influence of the orbital elections on the nuclear decay of 235mU. For 229mTh, photons emitted from 229mTh were not observed although the Cherenkov light originating from the decays of the daughter nuclides of 229mTh was detected. This is important result to discuss the decay properties of 229mTh taking into account the results previously reported.