Understanding of Jet Structure of Gamma-ray Bursts with Broad-band and High-sensitive Gamma-ray Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHNO MASANORI  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50509875)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガンマ線バースト / フェルミ衛星 / ASTRO-H / ガンマ線観測 / ASTRO-H衛星 / 相対論的ジェット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed gamma-ray observations with Fermi gamma-ray telescope to gamma-ray bursts which is thought to have ultra-relativistic jet. High-energy gamma-rays observed by Fermi revealed that gamma-ray emission mechanism of gamma-ray bursts cannot be explained by standard scenario and we discussed motion of jet. In addition, we developed future instruments for observing gamma-ray bursts onboard Japanese next X-ray observatory ASTRO-H. We successfully fabricated flight model of sensors and performed on-ground calibrations as scheduled. Finally, we confirmed that instruments of ASTRO-H worked properly after launch.