Study of relativistic binaries by black hole perturbation approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAGO Norichika  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (50540291)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブラックホール摂動法 / 重力波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the dynamics of compact binaries and the gravitational perturbation by using black hole perturbation theory.
In this theory, a binary system is treated as a system consisting of a point mass orbiting a black hole. The orbital evolution and the gravitational wave emitted from the system can be evaluated from the gravitational perturbation of the background spacetime induced by the point mass. In numerical calculations of the perturbation, unphysical, problematic modes appear in the monopole and dipole components and hinder obtaining the physical solution. I investigated these problematic modes and suggested preparing appropriate initial conditions to solve the problem.
I also studied methods of describing the orbital evolution of the point mass by extending the canonical formulation with the action-angle variables, or by combining the other approaches, for example, the post-Newtonian method.