Development of thin polarized proton target for low-energy RI-beam experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Satoshi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (70569566)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子核(実験) / 原子核(理論) / 不安定核 / スピン偏極 / 弾性散乱 / 共鳴弾性散乱 / 偏極分解能 / 偏極標的 / 共鳴散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize the study of unstable nuclei via low-energy reactions with spin-polarized proton, we developed a spin-polarized solid proton target which can be operated at high temperature and at low magnetic field. p-Terphenyl was used as target material because it is stable in the vacuum. A technique to make the target as thin as 100 um was developed by using slow sublimation of the material at high temperature. As an upgrade of the target, its size was enlarged from 14mm to 24mm in diameter. The target was polarized efficiently using a new laser with a wavelength of 556 nm. A test experiment of 9C-p resonant elastic scattering was carried out, where the property of low-lying states of 10N including its mass was unveiled. In addition, spin-asymmetry was measured for the 6He-p elastic scattering at an intermediate energy using the enlarged polarized proton target.