Project/Area Number |
25800157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Umpei 秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (70386621)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 一般相対論 / ブラックホール / 高次元時空 / 変分問題 / 微分幾何学 / 平均曲率一定面 / 流体力学 / 表面張力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the properties of black holes by analyzing not the Einstein's equation of motion but equivalent equations in variational method and fluid mechanics. In particular, we revealed the properties of higher-dimensional black holes,living in spaces whose number of spatial dimensions is greater than three, by investigating those of soap bubbles, which are called the constant-mean-curvature surfaces by mathematicians. The results in this study are useful for both mathematics (differential geometry) and physics (general relativity and fluid mechanics), and can promote further interdisciplinary studies on the relation between the two.