Particle phenomenology of supergravity/string models on nontrivial gauge background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10402760)
Research Collaborator AOKI Shuntaro
UEMURA Shohei
OHKI Hiroshi
OTSUKA Hajime
OMURA Yuji
KAWAMURA Junichiro
KOBAYASHI Tatsuo
SAKAMURA Yutaka
SUMITA Keigo
TAKANO Yasufumi
TATSUISHI Takuya H.
TATSUTA Yoshiyuki
HASEGAWA Fuminori
HORIE Tomoharu
YAMADA Yusuke
WATANABE Tokihiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords素粒子統一理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied phenomenological features of higher-dimensional supersymmetric Yang-Mills (SYM) theories on magnetized background in detail, which appear in the low-energy effective theories of supergravity/string theories on nontrivial gauge backgrounds. We identified and classified the configurations of background magnetic fluxes, those agree with the current experimental/observational data. Furthermore, we have proposed some extensions of the models as well as of the tools for analyzing them, from the perspective of consistencies with superstring theories. The results illuminate phenomenological side of the higher-dimensional SYM theory, which is considered as a promising candidate for the unified theory of elementary particles from various perspectives. The outcomes also provide a lot of guidelines for constructing a realistic particle-physics model based on superstring theories.