s-process thermometer and neutron capture cross section of 204Pb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
segawa mariko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究員 (00435603)
Research Collaborator MAKII Hiroyuki
TOH Yosuke
NAGAI Yasuki
KIMURA Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガンマ線計測 / 天体核物理 / 天体核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on 204Tl-204Pb which is known as "s-process thermometer" in order to investigate the temperature inside the star in the early universe. In order to function as an astronomical thermometer, the precise and accurate measurement of neutron capture cross section for daughter nucleus 204 Pb is required. In order to obtain the very small neutron capture cross section of 204 Pb with the energy (8 keV) corresponding to the star's temperature in the early universe, we newly developed the LaBr detector system at J-PARC, which can obtain high intensity pulse neutron. We have succeeded in measuring TOF and energy of the prompt gamma rays emitted from the neutron capture reaction and observing the several resonances by the neutron capture reaction in the keV neutron energy region.