Numerical Study of Nonperturbative Aspects of Quantum Gravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hanada Masanori  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (40626735)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超弦理論 / ゲージ理論 / 超対称性 / 量子重力 / ブラックホール / 場の理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied superstring theory, -- a promising candidate of the theory of quantum gravity, which unifies quantum mechanics and general relativity. In particular, we have developed numerical techniques for quantitative calculations utilizing supercomputers. By using them we have tested the gauge/gravity duality conjecture with high precision, and confirmed that gauge theory correctly describes quantum nature of gravity. We expect that our result can lead to a new research field: numerical simulation of quantum gravity.