Design of a new high-intensity KL beamline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroaki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (00415043)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsK稀崩壊実験 / J-PARCにおける素粒子実験 / 中性K中間子 / CP非保存 / KLビームライン / ハドロン実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Design of a new high-intensity KL beam line in order to be realized a high-statistics rare KL decay experiment in the J-PARC Hadron Experimental Hall, which is planned to be extended, has been performed. Mechanical design and estimation of radiation damage for vacuum windows, which is one of most difficult part, has been proceeded. Also, alignment method of KL beam collimators and effects by material in the KL beam line have been evaluated. Based on these developments, conceptual design and testing requirements have been proposed.