Development of single crystal diamond detectors and improvement of active areas for fast timing application of heavy ion beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YUKI Sato  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20632409)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダイヤモンド検出器 / CVD単結晶ダイヤモンド / TOF測定 / 荷電粒子エネルギースペクトル測定 / TOF / パルス波高欠損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Charged particle detectors were fabricated using the synthetic single crystal diamond grown by CVD for the TOF measurement at the high-intensity heavy-ion beam line. The diamond detector showed the high-speed response more than a silicon charged particle detector and a plastic scintillator. Additionally, the superior radiation hardness was also shown. The detector was able to measure an energy spectrum of incident ions because the detector was made from the high quality single crystal. We also fabricated a mosaic-detector using four single crystal CVD diamond detectors for expansion of the active area.