X-ray Polarimetry for Cosmic Sources with Sounding Rocket Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HAYATO Asami  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80632314)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線 / X線偏光 / 中性子星 / ブラックホール / ガス検出器 / GEM / TPC / X線天体物理学 / 宇宙物理 / X線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this study is to measure X-ray polarization from astronomical objects. The XACT sounding rocket experiment from NASA had planned to be launched in 2013-2015, aiming to make X-ray polarization measurements of Crab nebula and Scorpius X-1; however, it have not implemented yet due to its delayed schedule. Meanwhile, we have been modified the polarimeter and successfully improved its performance. Based on these results, the polarimeter team from NASA and RIKEN had proposed an X-ray polarimetry mission to Small Explorer Program of NASA in December 2015.