Research on phenomenological/cosmological aspects of moduli field in the string theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Tetsutaro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 博士研究員 (10629059)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords素粒子論 / 素粒子現象論 / 素粒子宇宙論 / 弦理論的現象論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have found various possibilities in the early universe through observations of cosmic microwave background. They are consistent with the observations.
In special, I focused on multiple axion (pseudo scalar moduli) fields/particles with various masses. The fields originate from gauge fields in the string theory which is regarded as a candidate of unified theory of natural forces. Here, the gauge fields control forces in the string theory and hence should exist. The axions can provide energy enough to explain the cosmic accelerating expansion in the early universe. Further, a light axions can become the dark matter, which are seeds of galaxies including ours in the universe.