Hadronic interactions and exotic hadrons from lattice QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yoichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 特別研究員 (90548893)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords格子QCD / ハドロン間相互作用 / チャームクォーク / エキゾチックハドロン / ハドロン物理 / チャーモニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the structures of exotic hadrons on the basis of Quantum Chromodynamics(QCD), which is the fundamental theory of strong interaction in physics. The method to extract the hadronic interactions using lattice QCD is extended to coupled-channel problems and applied to the possible charmed exotic hadrons, and the structures of the exotic hadrons are investigated.
In this study, we investigate the hadronic interactions using lattice QCD to search for the candidates of exotic hadrons such as Tcc, Tcs, Zc(3900) and discuss their structures. Furthermore, we study how those structures affect the experimentally obtained spectra.