Probing local electronic and spin states in semiconductor microstructures by single-lead quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Tomohiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (50588019)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子ドット / メゾスコピック系 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 局所プローブ / 半導体微細構造 / 量子細線 / 量子ホール効果 / ナノ・マイクロデバイス / 量子ポイントコンタクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured local electronic and spin states in semiconductor microstructures by probes utilizing quantum microstructures. We analyzed experimental results on the measurement of energy relaxation in quantum Hall edge states by quantum point contacts and revealed a possible mechanism of the probe operation. We developed new fast local electronic probes, which can access dynamics of local electronic and spin states, by using the quantum dot probes and high frequency measurement techniques. We applied these new probes to measure local electronic states in quantum dots and confirmed the operation and examined the characteristics.