Current fluctuation by non-equilibrium Kondo effect in quantum dot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakano Rui  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (00625022)
Research Collaborator Oguri Akira  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10204166)
Kobayashi Kensuke  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10302803)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子ドット / 多体効果 / 電流揺らぎ / 近藤効果 / ショットノイズ / 局所フェルミ流体 / 量子輸送 / 近藤相関 / スピン縺れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied that dynamic properties of non-equilibrium steady states of the Kondo effect which is a typical quantum many-body effect formed in quantum dot, and non-equilibrium current fluctuations induced by them. It is succeeded to experimentally observe shot noise and effective charge state of the Kondo state in a carbon-nanotube quantum dot with high accuracy in collaboration with an experimental group. The exact solution of the impurity Anderson model which describe quantum dot systems, is derived at the high bias-voltage or high temperature limits, and many-body effects at the high energy limit is elucidated. Furthermore, it is elucidated that, entanglement properties of the quasiparticle pairs forming in non-equilibrium current at low bias-voltages, holds quantum-mechanical properties which are never achieved by classical mechanics.