Coherent control of nonequilibrium BCS state by intense THz pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Ryusuke  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50615309)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテラヘルツ分光 / ヒッグスモード / 超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We realized nonadiabatic excitation to an s-wave superconductor NbTiN by using an intense monocycle THz pulse, and reported time-resolved observation of the Higgs mode as a free oscillation of the order parameter amplitude after the nonadiabatic perturbation. This collective mode is a condensed matter analog of the Higgs bosons in particle physics. We also examined the dynamics of the order parameter during the irradiation of the strong THz electric field, and showed that strong sub-gap electric field induces forced oscillation of the order parameter with twice the pump frequency, accompanied by third harmonics generation (THG). We found that the forced oscillation and THG are strongly enhanced when the nonlinear driving frequency is equal to the Higgs mode frequency. This result is the first discovery of the resonance between light and Higgs mode in nonlinear response regime and paves a way for ultrafast control of macroscopic quantum condensates by light.