Excitation and control of coherent excited states in carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Ikufumi  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80432532)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / コヒーレントフォノン / 電子格子相互作用 / 超高速分光 / ラマン過程 / コヒーレント制御 / イオン液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using ultrashort pulsed lasers, we generate coherent excited states in carbon nanotubes, and control these states by using the electro-chemical control of the nanotubes. We first demonstrated that in the detection process of coherent phonon signals, the coherent phonon signals becomes maximum at the energy below the electronic resonance by an amount of phonon energy. The results indicate that the Stokes Raman scattering process is dominant in the detection process of coherent phonons. We also investigated the gate voltage dependence of the coherent phonon signals by using ionic liquids. The results indicate that by tuning the electronic states of carbon nanotubes, it is now possible to control the phonon generation process, indicating an interesting nature of strong electron-phonon coupling in the carbon nanotubes.