Development of nanofabrication technique for 3d transition metal oxide and investigation their novel property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Azusa  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (80464238)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords3次元ナノ構造 / 強相関金属酸化物 / 強相関酸化物 / ナノ超構造 / 磁気抵抗効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel nanofabrication technique, namely 3D nanotemplate pulsed laser deposition, that can typically be useful for metal oxides has been developed. This method enables the production of size-adjustable and extremely small functional oxide nanostructures with a high packing density over a large area, with high controllability of their shape, location, and alignment. We have established the reliable technique by proposing a model for the THz conductivity obtained from THz-TDS and succeeded to investigate the transport dynamics through the insulator-metal transition (IMT) for an (La,Pr,Ca)MnO3 (LPCMO) film sample. To describe the THz conductivity behavior, we have proposed the insulator-metal composite model. This model enabled us to concurrently estimate dc conductivity and population of metal and insulator domains through IMT. On an electric double layer transistor utilizing LPCMO film, modulation of the IMT property of LPCMO was realized through the electrostatic effect.