Carrier Dynamics and Optical Function of Nanostructured Nitride Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
INOSE Yuta  上智大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (90634501)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / キャリアダイナミクス / 量子効率 / 取り出し効率 / 励起子‐フォノン相互作用 / 励起子多体効果 / 誘導放出 / ランダムレージング / 発光メカニズム / 発光効率 / オージェ効果 / 分布帰還型レーザー / ディラックコーン / 光局在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have researched optical properties of nano-sized nitride columnar semiconductors and demonstrated three items as described below.
(1) Both of internal quantum efficiency and light extraction efficiency of the nano crystals are higher than those of film samples, then nanocolumns show very high external quantum efficiency. (2) We estimated depth of localized states for InGaN/GaN samples, and defined a clear relationship between the depth and the emission efficiency. We measured additionally crystal size dependence of GaN nanocolumns, and we found nano-size effects in the exciton-phonon interaction. (3) We detected stimulated emission via an array of the nano crystals, and observed directly the oscillation mechanism through time-resolved spectroscopy, real spatial images, and wavenumber spatial images. Furthermore, we evinced the influence of structural fluctuation on the column arrays.