Quantum Dynamics on Creation of Excition-Polariton Condensation in Microcavity
Project/Area Number |
25800181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science |
Principal Investigator |
SHIKANO Yutaka 分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 特任准教授 (80634691)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ポラリトン / フォノン / 半導体物性 / 光ルミネセンス / 量子ダイナミクス / 量子制御 / 励起子・ポラリトン凝縮体 / 半導体微小共振器 / Cavity QED / 励起子・ポラリトン / 量子凝縮 / レーザー発振 / イオントラップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied methodology to analyze the condensation dynamics on the micro semiconductor cavity exciton polariton and discussed the comparison between our model and the experimental data obtained by Professor Tomoyuki Horikiri et al. Furthermore, during this project, we found the importance on the phonon dynamics and analyzed the ion trap systems from the viewpoint of the phonon dynamics.