Novel surface superstructure accompanied by charge transfer studied by high-brightness reflection high-energy positron diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA Yuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (40370465)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面構造 / 陽電子 / 回折 / 表面・界面物性 / 陽電子回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated atomic configurations and charge transfer for the surface structures of Cs and Sn adsorbed on highly B-doped Si(111) surface by using high-brightness reflection high-energy positron diffraction. The Cs adatoms for the Cs/Si(111)-2√3×2√3-B surface have the same height, accompanied by a large amount of the charge transfer from the Cs to the substrate. For the Sn/Si(111)-2√3×2√3-B surface, the Sn adatoms have more than two different heights and the amount of the charge transfer is small as compared with the Cs/Si(111)-2√3×2√3-B case. The atomic configurations for the Sn/Si(111)-2√3×2√3-B surface gradually change with decreasing the concentration of the B atoms. We found that the atomic configurations of surface superstructure are affected by the charge transfer between the adatoms and the substrate.