Topological invariant in chiral superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nobukane Hiroyoshi  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60550663)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカイラル超伝導 / 量子アノマリー / チャーン不変量 / トポロジカル量子輸送現象 / トポロジカル量子現象 / トポロジカル不変量 / メゾスコピック系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report the topological invariant in Sr2RuO4 nanoscale single crystals by measuring the electric transport properties. We observed the parity violation of current-voltage curves due to the excitation of the Majorana-Wyle fermions along the one-dimensional chiral edge current of single domain Sr2RuO4. In the absence of an external magnetic field, the two-dimensional surface transport in Sr2RuO4 thin films exhibited a fractional quantum Hall conductance in the superconducting state. The fractional magnetic-field-induced electric polarization was observed under zero bias current as the three-dimensional interlayer conduction. The fractional axion angle θ=π/6 is determined by observing the topological magneto-electric effect in Sr2RuO4 nanocrystals.