Dynamics of Topological Textures in Antiferromagnetic Nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tretiakov Oleg  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50643425)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords反強磁性体 / 磁壁ダイナミクス / トポロジカルスピンテクスチャー / スキルミオン / トポロジカルスピンテクス チャ / トポロジカルスピンテクスチャ / skyrmions
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We derived equations of motion for the staggered dynamics in antiferromagnets by using collective coordinates approach [Phys. Rev. Lett. 110, 127208 (2013)]. Based on it we were able to describe the dynamics of antiferromagnetic skyrmions [Phys. Rev. Lett. 116, 147203 (2016)]. An antiferromagnetic Skyrmion is a compound topological object with a similar but of opposite sign spin texture on each sublattice, which results in the absence of topological Hall effect. We find that this composite nature gives rise to different dynamical behavior, both due to current and temperature effects. Another achievement is related to the study of domain wall dynamics in a magnetoelectric antiferromagnet and its implications for magnetoelectric memory applications [Appl. Phys. Lett. 108, 132403 (2016)]. We found that the domain wall mobility has a maximum as a function of electric field due to the induced gyrotropic coupling.