Heavy-fermion superconductivity probed by field-angle-resolved specific heat measurement under uniaxial pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITTAKA Shunichiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80579805)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重い電子系 / 非従来型超伝導 / 一軸性圧力効果 / 比熱測定 / 超伝導ギャップ / 超伝導 / 一軸性圧力 / 比熱 / 重い電子系超伝導 / 角度分解磁場中比熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of the superconducting gap structure, which is closely related to the pairing interaction, is crucial to resolve the pairing mechanism of unconventional superconductivity. One of the powerful methods to determine the gap anisotropy is field-angle-resolved specific heat measurement. In this project, we have developed the apparatus to measure the field-angle-resolved specific heat under uniaxial pressure in order to uncover exotic features of heavy-fermion superconductivity. Furthermore, gap structures of various heavy-fermion superconductors have been investigated by this method at ambient pressure.