Study of magnetelectric effect in pulsed high magnetic field and exploration of novel magnetoelectric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
AKAKI Mitsuru  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60610904)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチフェロイクス / 反強磁性 / 誘電性 / 磁性 / 電気磁気効果 / 反強磁性体 / Co酸化物 / 強磁場 / パルス強磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The magnetic and dielectric properties of akermanaite were investigated in pulsed high magnetic fields. In magnetic fields along the c-axis, Ca2CoSi2O7 shows a magnetization plateau in a wide field range below saturation. Magnetization processes for fields along the a- and b-axes show multiple anomalies and different traces, indicating the breaking of four-fold symmetry. Measurements of the magnetoelectric effect exhibit changes in electric polarization depending on changes in the spin system. The experimentally determined quadratic magnetoelectric tensor is consistent with that expected in the crystal symmetry of orthorhombic P21212.