Research on novel quantum criticality and superconductivity in anisotropic heavy fermions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yosuke  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (90422443)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重い電子系 / 量子臨界現象 / 非従来型超伝導 / 非フェルミ液体 / 重い電子 / 軌道揺らぎ / 四極子近藤効果 / 多極子 / 価数揺らぎ / 異方的c-f混成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin of unusual heavy fermion formation under the strong valence fluctuations in α-, β-YbAlB4 has been investigated focusing on their strong anisotropy. We found the heavy fermion behavior is suppressed in the magnetic field above ~ 3 T only along the c-axis. In addition, we found a novel heavy fermion superconductivity arising from quantum fluctuation of f electron’s orbital degrees of freedom in PrV2Al20, which is a cage-like compound with a non-magnetic crystal electric field ground doublet.