Scanning Probe and Electronic Transport Studies of Band-gap Opening in Graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsui Tomohiro  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40466793)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフェン / 走査トンネル顕微・分光法 / 電気伝導特性 / バンド・ギャップ / 走査トンネル顕微/分光法 / バンドギャップ誘起 / スピン偏極ジグザグ端状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was started aiming to induce a band-gap to graphene and to elucidate the mechanism of it. Two methods were employed in this study, one is to adsorb atoms or molecules on graphene and the other is to engineer graphene by making nanopits. For the first method, though a band-gap is expected by breaking the chiral symmetry of graphene by adsorbate, any sign of band gap opening could be observed. For the latter method, on the other hand, we succeeded to make hexagonal nanopits with zigzag edges and monatomic depth. By using a scanning tunneling microscopy and spectroscopy techniques at low temperatures, band gap opening in graphene nanoribbon were observed. In addition, the relation between quantum hall edge state and zigzag edge state in graphene were shown clearly in real space.