Unperturbed approach to strongly correlated superconductivity: inhomogenity and frequency dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koga Akihisa  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (90335373)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords強相関系 / 超流動 / 準結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unconventional superconductivity in inhomogeneous systems has attracted much interest in strongly correlated fermion systems. In our study, we have treated dynamical correlations and inhomogeneity by means of the unperturbative approach. We have studied the superconductivity and superfluid states in the cold atomic and quasiperiodic systems to clarify the role of the frequency dependence in the strongly correlated systems.