The study of metallic hydrogen using high density metal hydrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Matsuoka  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (10403122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高圧 / 水素化物 / 絶縁体金属転移 / 金属 / X線回折 / Raman散乱測定 / 超高圧 / 水素 / アルカリ金属 / アルカリ土類金属 / 金属水素化物 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 高圧力 / X線回折測定 / 電気抵抗測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new hydrides of lithium hydride and beryllium were synthesized by applying high pressure and high temperature onto the mixtures of lithium and hydrogen, and beryllium and hydrogen. The synthesized lithium hydride was found to contain H2 molecule in its crystal lattice, and it was an insulator up to 180 GPa. The synthesized beryllium hydride was found to posses the crystal structure that is different from already known BeH2. The synthesized BeHx did not show apparent transition to metallic state up to 40 GPa. The synthesis of H2-containg metal hydride has not been reported so far. This study opens up the new filed of study about the new metal hydrides that contain H2 molecules in is crystals.