Project/Area Number |
25800196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Murakawa Hiroshi 大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40611744)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 分子の電気磁気特性 / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / 分子内磁気相互作用 / 湿度敏感表面電気伝導 / 軸性フタロシアニン / 電気磁気結合 / 分子性物質 / フタロシアニン / 分子内相互作用 / 分子性ヨウ化物 / 湿度敏感表面伝導 / 新型分子性ヨウ化物 / ガス敏感な電気伝導 / 非対称軸性フタロシアニン / 誘電体 / 分子性誘電体 / 電気磁気効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated for a development of molecular materials with strong coupling between electricity and magnetism. In order to realize molecular multiferroics, we have synthesized new material composed of axial phthalocyanine iodide. Although anomalous dielectric properties were found, we did not observe remarkable magnetoelectric responses. Next, we moved on to reveal the hidden nature of magnetic interaction between itinerant and local electron spins, which is the decisive factor for giant magnetoresistance. We have disclosed the extremely large ferromagnetic interaction in the pthalocyanine through the magnetization measurements of the isolated radical molecule in solution. Furthermore, we have newly synthesized single crystals of the dinuclear compound, in which electric conductance is highly sensitive to surrounding humidity level. We have evaluated basic properties of the conductance enhancement and response speed to variations of humidity levels toward the application.