Development of a transport measurement system under multiple extreme conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Takanori  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50452412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多重極限環境 / パルス強磁場 / 高温超伝導体 / 上部臨界磁場 / 高圧力 / トンネルダイオード振動法 / 鉄系超伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a contactless conductivity measurement apparatus utilizing an rf oscillator based on a proximity detector circuit under high pressure and high magnetic fields. High pressures of up to 6 GPa are generated with a diamond anvil cell (DAC) made of Ni-Cr-Al alloys. High magnetic fields of up to 40 T are generated with a non-destructive pulse magnet. Utilizing this apparatus, we measured the frequency change to determine the upper critical fields (Hc2) of Fe(Te,Se). At ambient pressure, Hc2(T) for H || c was almost linear against T near Tc and was suppressed at low temperatures compared to the conventional one-band Werthamer-Helfand-Hohenberg (WHH) prediction. Under high pressure, suppression of the Hc2(T) at low temperatures became more pronounced. However, we found that the effect of the eddy current heating from the gasket cannot be negligible during field descending process. It is necessary to develop non-metallic gaskets for preventing the Joule's heating.